Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Arkansas
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Arkansas
Overall rank
#6
of 50 states
Total score
60
out of 100
Arkansas ranks near the top overall due to strong fiscal sustainability metrics, low improper payment rates, and robust administrative oversight indicators. The state also performs well on early work requirement activity and MCO presence. Yet Arkansas’s overall score is constrained by Medicaid expansion, weak private coverage retention, poor provider supply, and weak redetermination outcomes.
Strengths
Early work requirement activity and MCO presence
Restrained Medicaid spending growth and low Medicaid budget exposure
Low improper payment rate and strong MFCU enforcement activity
Existing APCD infrastructure
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
Weak private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Weak redetermination performance
Low primary care provider supply and reduced NP independence
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsYes
Redetermination rate75.9977% (Q4)
5-yr spending growth1.21% (Q1)
Per-enrollee cost growth1.1% (Q3)
Medicaid budget share7.1% (Q1)
Improper payment rate0.6% (Q1)
MFCU enforcement2.26 (Q4)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment13/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth22/26
Program integrity & oversight22/24
Market structure & provider environment3/14
Total score 60 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
13/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
Yes 8
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
75.9977% Q4 1
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
79.4855% Q1 0
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
22/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
1.21% Q1 10
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
1.1% Q3 4
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
7.1% Q1 8
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
22/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
0.6% Q1 12
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
2.26 Q4 6
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
3/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
251.1/100k Q1 0
NP scope of practice
Reduced Independent Practice 1
PA scope of practice
Advanced 1
IMLC participation
Compact Legislation 1
← #5 South Dakota All rankings #7 Iowa →