Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › California
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
California
Overall rank
#50
of 50 states
Total score
22
out of 100
California ranks last overall due to weak performance across nearly every major scoring category, including Medicaid expansion, rapid spending growth, high per-enrollee cost growth, weak private coverage retention, and high improper payment rates. The state also performs poorly on early work requirement activity, provider flexibility, and interstate licensure participation. California’s strongest areas are APCD activity, MCO presence, and the absence of CON laws.
Strengths
MCO presence
Existing APCD infrastructure
No active CON laws
Relatively low Medicaid share of the state budget
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
High spending and per-enrollee cost growth
Weak provider flexibility and low primary care provider supply
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate74.8754% (Q4)
5-yr spending growth4.85% (Q4)
Per-enrollee cost growth3.91% (Q5)
Medicaid budget share12.8% (Q3)
Improper payment rate8.1% (Q5)
MFCU enforcement0.32 (Q2)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment5/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth6/26
Program integrity & oversight6/24
Market structure & provider environment5/14
Total score 22 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
5/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
74.8754% Q4 1
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
73.0516% Q1 0
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
6/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
4.85% Q4 2
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
3.91% Q5 0
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
12.8% Q3 4
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
6/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
8.1% Q5 0
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.32 Q2 2
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
5/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
238.7/100k Q1 0
NP scope of practice
Supervision Required 0
PA scope of practice
Moderate 1
IMLC participation
No Status 0
← #49 Rhode Island All rankings