Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Idaho
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Idaho
Overall rank
#45
of 50 states
Total score
31
out of 100
Idaho ranks near the bottom overall despite several strengths in fiscal sustainability and provider flexibility. The state benefits from relatively restrained Medicaid spending growth, no active CON laws, independent NP practice authority, advanced PA practice authority, and IMLC participation. Still, Idaho’s overall score is weighed down by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity or MCO presence, weak redetermination performance, and limited program integrity and administrative oversight scores.
Strengths
Relatively restrained Medicaid spending growth
No active CON laws
Independent NP practice and advanced PA practice authority
IMLC participation
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity or MCO presence
Weak redetermination performance
No APCD activity and elevated improper payment rate
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate74.3966% (Q4)
5-yr spending growth3.51% (Q3)
Per-enrollee cost growth2.58% (Q4)
Medicaid budget share16.3% (Q4)
Improper payment rate6.1% (Q4)
MFCU enforcement0.98 (Q3)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment5/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth10/26
Program integrity & oversight7/24
Market structure & provider environment9/14
Total score 31 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
5/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
74.3966% Q4 1
MCO presence
No 0
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
86.4992% Q4 4
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
10/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
3.51% Q3 6
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
2.58% Q4 2
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
16.3% Q4 2
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
7/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
6.1% Q4 3
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.98 Q3 4
APCD status
No Activity 0
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
9/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
265.6/100k Q1 0
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Advanced 1
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #44 New Jersey All rankings #46 New York →