Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Iowa
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Iowa
Overall rank
#7
of 50 states
Total score
59
out of 100
Iowa ranks near the top overall due to strong performance on program design, administrative oversight, and provider environment indicators. The state benefits from early work requirement activity, MCO presence, relatively strong private coverage retention, low improper payment rates, meaningful MFCU enforcement activity, and broad provider practice authority. Set against these strengths, Iowa’s overall score is held back by Medicaid expansion, elevated Medicaid budget exposure, and active CON laws.
Strengths
Early work requirement activity and MCO presence
Low improper payment rate and meaningful MFCU enforcement activity
Strong provider flexibility and IMLC participation
Relatively strong private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
Active CON laws
Elevated Medicaid share of the state budget
Only strong-interest APCD status rather than existing APCD infrastructure
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsYes
Redetermination rate72.05% (Q3)
5-yr spending growth1.35% (Q2)
Per-enrollee cost growth0.44% (Q2)
Medicaid budget share13.5% (Q4)
Improper payment rate1.9% (Q2)
MFCU enforcement1.62 (Q4)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment19/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth16/26
Program integrity & oversight17/24
Market structure & provider environment7/14
Total score 59 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
19/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
Yes 8
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
72.05% Q3 3
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
85.278% Q4 4
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
16/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
1.35% Q2 8
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
0.44% Q2 6
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
13.5% Q4 2
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
17/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
1.9% Q2 9
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
1.62 Q4 6
APCD status
Strong Interest 2
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
7/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
283.3/100k Q2 1
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Optimal 2
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #6 Arkansas All rankings #8 Mississippi →