Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Kansas
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Kansas
Overall rank
#1
of 50 states
Total score
74
out of 100
Kansas ranks first overall due to strong performance across nearly every major scoring category, including its decision not to expand Medicaid, strong redetermination performance, MCO presence, strong private coverage retention, low improper payments, and existing APCD infrastructure. The state also benefits from no active CON laws, independent NP practice authority, and IMLC participation. Kansas’s main weaknesses are no early work requirement activity and high per-enrollee cost growth.
Strengths
No Medicaid expansion
Strong redetermination performance, MCO presence, and private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Low improper payment rate and strong MFCU enforcement activity
No active CON laws and independent NP practice authority
Weaknesses
No early work requirement activity
High per-enrollee cost growth
Reduced PA scope of practice
Moderate primary care provider supply relative to top-performing states
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusNot Adopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate54.507% (Q1)
5-yr spending growth4.43% (Q3)
Per-enrollee cost growth3.41% (Q5)
Medicaid budget share9.7% (Q2)
Improper payment rate0.1% (Q1)
MFCU enforcement4.1 (Q5)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment28/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth12/26
Program integrity & oversight24/24
Market structure & provider environment10/14
Total score 74 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
28/36
Expansion status
Not Adopted 12
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
54.507% Q1 6
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
93.0849% Q5 6
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
12/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
4.43% Q3 6
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
3.41% Q5 0
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
9.7% Q2 6
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
24/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
0.1% Q1 12
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
4.1 Q5 8
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
10/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
308.6/100k Q3 2
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Reduced 0
IMLC participation
Member State 2
All rankings #2 Texas →