Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Kentucky
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Kentucky
Overall rank
#41
of 50 states
Total score
34
out of 100
Kentucky performs relatively well on redetermination performance, MCO presence, and Medicaid budget exposure. The state also benefits from meaningful MFCU enforcement activity and IMLC participation. On the other hand, Kentucky’s overall score is constrained by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, weak private coverage retention, rapid Medicaid spending and per-enrollee cost growth, and a restrictive provider environment.
Strengths
Strong redetermination performance and MCO presence
Relatively low Medicaid share of the state budget
Meaningful MFCU enforcement activity
IMLC participation
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
Weak private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
High Medicaid spending and per-enrollee cost growth
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate55.6522% (Q1)
5-yr spending growth7.4% (Q5)
Per-enrollee cost growth7.04% (Q5)
Medicaid budget share10.4% (Q2)
Improper payment rate2.9% (Q3)
MFCU enforcement1.04 (Q3)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment10/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth6/26
Program integrity & oversight12/24
Market structure & provider environment6/14
Total score 34 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
10/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
55.6522% Q1 6
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
76.1534% Q1 0
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
6/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
7.4% Q5 0
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
7.04% Q5 0
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
10.4% Q2 6
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
12/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
2.9% Q3 6
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
1.04 Q3 4
APCD status
Strong Interest 2
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
6/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
326.1/100k Q4 3
NP scope of practice
Reduced Independent Practice 1
PA scope of practice
Reduced 0
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #40 Massachusetts All rankings #42 Oregon →