Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Maryland
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Maryland
Overall rank
#43
of 50 states
Total score
32
out of 100
Maryland performs relatively well on MCO presence, moderate redetermination performance, private coverage retention, existing APCD infrastructure, and provider flexibility. The state also benefits from IMLC participation. That said, Maryland’s overall score is held back by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, rapid Medicaid spending growth, weak MFCU enforcement activity, and active CON laws.
Strengths
MCO presence
Moderate redetermination performance and private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Existing APCD infrastructure
Independent NP practice and IMLC participation
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
High Medicaid spending growth
Weak MFCU enforcement activity and active CON laws
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate71.7797% (Q3)
5-yr spending growth7.21% (Q5)
Per-enrollee cost growth2.58% (Q4)
Medicaid budget share12.3% (Q3)
Improper payment rate4.5% (Q4)
MFCU enforcement0.35 (Q2)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment10/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth6/26
Program integrity & oversight9/24
Market structure & provider environment7/14
Total score 32 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
10/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
71.7797% Q3 3
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
84.2221% Q3 3
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
6/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
7.21% Q5 0
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
2.58% Q4 2
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
12.3% Q3 4
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
9/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
4.5% Q4 3
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.35 Q2 2
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
7/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
312.3/100k Q3 2
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Moderate 1
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #42 Oregon All rankings #44 New Jersey →