Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Mississippi
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Mississippi
Overall rank
#8
of 50 states
Total score
59
out of 100
Mississippi ranks in the top tier overall, driven primarily by its decision not to expand Medicaid and very strong fiscal sustainability indicators. The state also benefits from MCO presence, moderate redetermination performance, and IMLC participation. Set against these strengths, Mississippi’s overall score is held back by no early work requirement activity, no APCD activity, active CON laws, limited provider flexibility, and modest program integrity scores.
Strengths
No Medicaid expansion
Strong fiscal sustainability indicators across all three metrics
MCO presence and moderate private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
IMLC participation
Weaknesses
No early work requirement activity
No APCD activity
Active CON laws and limited provider flexibility
Modest improper payment and MFCU enforcement scores
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusNot Adopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate73.4948% (Q3)
5-yr spending growth-3.39% (Q1)
Per-enrollee cost growth-2.03% (Q1)
Medicaid budget share6.7% (Q1)
Improper payment rate4.7% (Q4)
MFCU enforcement0.86 (Q3)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment22/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth26/26
Program integrity & oversight7/24
Market structure & provider environment4/14
Total score 59 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
22/36
Expansion status
Not Adopted 12
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
73.4948% Q3 3
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
84.699% Q3 3
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
26/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
-3.39% Q1 10
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
-2.03% Q1 8
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
6.7% Q1 8
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
7/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
4.7% Q4 3
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.86 Q3 4
APCD status
No Activity 0
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
4/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
286.5/100k Q2 1
NP scope of practice
Reduced Independent Practice 1
PA scope of practice
Reduced 0
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #7 Iowa All rankings #9 North Dakota →