Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Nebraska
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Nebraska
Overall rank
#4
of 50 states
Total score
62
out of 100
Nebraska ranks near the top overall due to strong program design indicators, low improper payments, and strong provider environment scores. The state benefits from early work requirement activity, strong redetermination performance, MCO presence, strong private coverage retention, and relatively low Medicaid budget exposure. At the same time, Nebraska’s overall score is constrained by Medicaid expansion, moderate fiscal growth scores, active CON laws, and only modest MFCU enforcement activity.
Strengths
Early work requirement activity, strong redetermination performance, and MCO presence
Strong private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Low improper payment rate
Strong provider flexibility and IMLC participation
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
Active CON laws
Moderate Medicaid spending and per-enrollee cost growth
Modest MFCU enforcement activity
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsYes
Redetermination rate48.747% (Q1)
5-yr spending growth3.49% (Q3)
Per-enrollee cost growth2.07% (Q4)
Medicaid budget share10.1% (Q2)
Improper payment rate1.2% (Q1)
MFCU enforcement0.62 (Q2)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment24/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth14/26
Program integrity & oversight16/24
Market structure & provider environment8/14
Total score 62 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
24/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
Yes 8
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
48.747% Q1 6
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
88.6491% Q5 6
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
14/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
3.49% Q3 6
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
2.07% Q4 2
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
10.1% Q2 6
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
16/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
1.2% Q1 12
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.62 Q2 2
APCD status
Strong Interest 2
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
8/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
320.4/100k Q4 3
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Moderate 1
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #3 Wyoming All rankings #5 South Dakota →