Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › New Mexico
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
New Mexico
Overall rank
#47
of 50 states
Total score
28
out of 100
New Mexico performs relatively well on APCD infrastructure, CON law status, independent NP practice, and IMLC progress. These strengths are offset by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, weak redetermination performance, low private coverage retention, rapid Medicaid spending and per-enrollee cost growth, and weak MFCU enforcement activity.
Strengths
Existing APCD infrastructure
No active CON law
Independent NP practice
IMLC passed
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
Weak redetermination performance and private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Rapid Medicaid spending and per-enrollee cost growth
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate84.5281% (Q5)
5-yr spending growth6.25% (Q5)
Per-enrollee cost growth7.44% (Q5)
Medicaid budget share10.7% (Q3)
Improper payment rate3.7% (Q3)
MFCU enforcement0.27 (Q1)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment4/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth4/26
Program integrity & oversight10/24
Market structure & provider environment10/14
Total score 28 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
4/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
84.5281% Q5 0
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
65.4973% Q1 0
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
4/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
6.25% Q5 0
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
7.44% Q5 0
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
10.7% Q3 4
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
10/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
3.7% Q3 6
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.27 Q1 0
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
10/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
296.9/100k Q3 2
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Advanced 1
IMLC participation
Compact Legislation 1
← #46 New York All rankings #48 North Carolina →