Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › New York
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
New York
Overall rank
#46
of 50 states
Total score
29
out of 100
New York performs relatively well on redetermination performance, improper payment performance, existing APCD infrastructure, primary care provider supply, and independent NP practice. Set against these strengths, New York’s overall score is held back by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, low private coverage retention, rapid Medicaid spending and per-enrollee cost growth, high Medicaid budget exposure, weak MFCU enforcement activity, active CON laws, and no IMLC activity.
Strengths
Strong redetermination performance
Strong improper payment score and existing APCD infrastructure
Strong primary care provider supply
Independent NP practice
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
Rapid Medicaid spending and per-enrollee cost growth
High Medicaid share of the state budget and weak MFCU enforcement activity
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate46.2896% (Q1)
5-yr spending growth17.89% (Q5)
Per-enrollee cost growth5.63% (Q5)
Medicaid budget share20.7% (Q5)
Improper payment rate1.4% (Q2)
MFCU enforcement0.27 (Q1)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment10/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth0/26
Program integrity & oversight13/24
Market structure & provider environment6/14
Total score 29 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
10/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
46.2896% Q1 6
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
73.3431% Q1 0
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
0/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
17.89% Q5 0
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
5.63% Q5 0
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
20.7% Q5 0
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
13/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
1.4% Q2 9
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.27 Q1 0
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
6/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
346.9/100k Q4 3
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Moderate 1
IMLC participation
No Status 0
← #45 Idaho All rankings #47 New Mexico →