Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › North Dakota
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
North Dakota
Overall rank
#9
of 50 states
Total score
57
out of 100
North Dakota performs well on private coverage retention, Medicaid spending growth, per-enrollee cost growth, Medicaid budget exposure, provider environment indicators, and IMLC participation. The state also benefits from MCO presence, no active CON law, independent NP practice, optimal PA scope of practice, and strong primary care provider supply. Even so, North Dakota’s overall score is held down by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, weak MFCU enforcement activity, and no APCD activity.
Strengths
Strong private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Strong fiscal sustainability scores
No active CON law and strong primary care provider supply
Broad provider practice authority and IMLC participation
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
Weak MFCU enforcement activity
No APCD activity
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate69.5889% (Q3)
5-yr spending growth2.43% (Q2)
Per-enrollee cost growth-2.82% (Q1)
Medicaid budget share8.1% (Q1)
Improper payment rate2.7% (Q3)
MFCU enforcement0 (Q1)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment13/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth24/26
Program integrity & oversight6/24
Market structure & provider environment14/14
Total score 57 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
13/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
69.5889% Q3 3
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
90.7254% Q5 6
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
24/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
2.43% Q2 8
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
-2.82% Q1 8
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
8.1% Q1 8
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
6/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
2.7% Q3 6
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0 Q1 0
APCD status
No Activity 0
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
14/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
352/100k Q5 4
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Optimal 2
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #8 Mississippi All rankings #10 Utah →