Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Oregon
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Oregon
Overall rank
#42
of 50 states
Total score
34
out of 100
Oregon performs relatively well on Medicaid budget exposure, improper payment performance, MFCU enforcement activity, existing APCD infrastructure, and independent NP practice. The state also benefits from MCO presence. Still, Oregon’s overall score is weighed down by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, weak redetermination performance, low private coverage retention, rapid Medicaid spending growth, active CON laws, and no IMLC activity.
Strengths
Low Medicaid share of the state budget
Moderate program integrity scores
Existing APCD infrastructure
Independent NP practice
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
Low private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Rapid Medicaid spending growth and active CON laws
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate78.8552% (Q4)
5-yr spending growth9.43% (Q5)
Per-enrollee cost growth3.07% (Q4)
Medicaid budget share6.5% (Q1)
Improper payment rate2.9% (Q3)
MFCU enforcement0.85 (Q3)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment5/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth10/26
Program integrity & oversight14/24
Market structure & provider environment5/14
Total score 34 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
5/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
78.8552% Q4 1
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
77.3956% Q1 0
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
10/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
9.43% Q5 0
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
3.07% Q4 2
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
6.5% Q1 8
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
14/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
2.9% Q3 6
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.85 Q3 4
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
5/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
290.8/100k Q3 2
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Advanced 1
IMLC participation
No Status 0
← #41 Kentucky All rankings #43 Maryland →