Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Rhode Island
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Rhode Island
Overall rank
#49
of 50 states
Total score
28
out of 100
Rhode Island performs well on primary care provider supply, existing APCD infrastructure, independent NP practice, and IMLC progress. The state also benefits from MCO presence and moderate Medicaid spending growth. These strengths are offset by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, weak redetermination performance, low private coverage retention, high Medicaid budget exposure, weak program integrity scores, active CON laws, and limited PA scope of practice.
Strengths
Existing APCD infrastructure
Strong primary care provider supply
Independent NP practice
IMLC passed
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
Weak program design scores
Weak program integrity scores and active CON laws
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate74.3895% (Q4)
5-yr spending growth3.55% (Q3)
Per-enrollee cost growth3.1% (Q4)
Medicaid budget share13.6% (Q4)
Improper payment rate8.8% (Q5)
MFCU enforcement0 (Q1)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment6/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth10/26
Program integrity & oversight4/24
Market structure & provider environment8/14
Total score 28 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
6/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
74.3895% Q4 1
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
80.0981% Q2 1
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
10/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
3.55% Q3 6
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
3.1% Q4 2
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
13.6% Q4 2
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
4/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
8.8% Q5 0
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0 Q1 0
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
8/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
379.4/100k Q5 4
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Advanced 1
IMLC participation
Compact Legislation 1
← #48 North Carolina All rankings #50 California →