Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › South Dakota
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
South Dakota
Overall rank
#5
of 50 states
Total score
61
out of 100
South Dakota performs well on redetermination performance, private coverage retention, fiscal sustainability, program integrity, CON law status, provider flexibility, and IMLC participation. The state also benefits from strong primary care provider supply and some APCD activity. On the other hand, South Dakota’s overall score is constrained by Medicaid expansion, no early work requirement activity, and no MCO presence.
Strengths
Strong redetermination performance and private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Restrained Medicaid spending growth
Strong improper payment and MFCU enforcement scores
No active CON law, broad provider practice authority, and IMLC participation
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
No early work requirement activity
No MCO presence
Only emerging APCD activity
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate48.4728% (Q1)
5-yr spending growth2.3% (Q2)
Per-enrollee cost growth2.15% (Q4)
Medicaid budget share10.8% (Q3)
Improper payment rate0.2% (Q1)
MFCU enforcement2.67 (Q5)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment12/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth14/26
Program integrity & oversight22/24
Market structure & provider environment13/14
Total score 61 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
12/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
48.4728% Q1 6
MCO presence
No 0
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
91.0335% Q5 6
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
14/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
2.3% Q2 8
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
2.15% Q4 2
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
10.8% Q3 4
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
22/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
0.2% Q1 12
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
2.67 Q5 8
APCD status
Strong Interest 2
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
13/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
343.3/100k Q4 3
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Optimal 2
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #4 Nebraska All rankings #6 Arkansas →