Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Texas
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Texas
Overall rank
#2
of 50 states
Total score
67
out of 100
Texas performs well on Medicaid expansion status, redetermination performance, MCO presence, private coverage retention, Medicaid spending growth, per-enrollee cost growth, improper payment performance, MFCU enforcement activity, existing APCD infrastructure, CON law status, and IMLC participation. At the same time, Texas’s overall score is constrained by no early work requirement activity, high Medicaid budget exposure, low primary care provider supply, and limited provider flexibility.
Strengths
No Medicaid expansion
Strong program design scores
Strong program integrity and administrative oversight scores
Existing APCD infrastructure, no active CON law, and IMLC participation
Weaknesses
No early work requirement activity
High Medicaid share of the state budget
Low primary care provider supply
Limited provider flexibility
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusNot Adopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate68.2224% (Q2)
5-yr spending growth4.24% (Q3)
Per-enrollee cost growth-0.4% (Q2)
Medicaid budget share23.6% (Q5)
Improper payment rate1.3% (Q1)
MFCU enforcement1.73 (Q4)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment26/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth12/26
Program integrity & oversight22/24
Market structure & provider environment7/14
Total score 67 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
26/36
Expansion status
Not Adopted 12
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
68.2224% Q2 4
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
91.4294% Q5 6
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
12/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
4.24% Q3 6
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
-0.4% Q2 6
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
23.6% Q5 0
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
22/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
1.3% Q1 12
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
1.73 Q4 6
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
7/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
225/100k Q1 0
NP scope of practice
Supervision Required 0
PA scope of practice
Moderate 1
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #1 Kansas All rankings #3 Wyoming →