Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Utah
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Utah
Overall rank
#10
of 50 states
Total score
57
out of 100
Utah performs well on early work requirement activity, MCO presence, private coverage retention, per-enrollee cost growth, Medicaid budget exposure, improper payment performance, existing APCD infrastructure, CON law status, provider flexibility, and IMLC participation. That said, Utah’s overall score is held back by Medicaid expansion, weak redetermination performance, rapid Medicaid spending growth, weak MFCU enforcement activity, and low primary care provider supply.
Strengths
Early work requirement activity
Strong private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Strong per-enrollee cost growth and Medicaid budget exposure scores
Existing APCD infrastructure, no active CON law, broad provider practice authority, and IMLC participation
Weaknesses
Medicaid expansion
Weak redetermination performance
Rapid Medicaid spending growth
Low primary care provider supply
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusAdopted
Work requirementsYes
Redetermination rate91.4617% (Q5)
5-yr spending growth7.67% (Q5)
Per-enrollee cost growth-0.6% (Q1)
Medicaid budget share8.6% (Q2)
Improper payment rate1.9% (Q2)
MFCU enforcement0.63 (Q2)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment18/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth14/26
Program integrity & oversight15/24
Market structure & provider environment10/14
Total score 57 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
18/36
Expansion status
Adopted 0
Work requirements (early activity)
Yes 8
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
91.4617% Q5 0
MCO presence
Yes 4
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
92.4977% Q5 6
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
14/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
7.67% Q5 0
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
-0.6% Q1 8
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
8.6% Q2 6
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
15/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
1.9% Q2 9
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0.63 Q2 2
APCD status
Existing 4
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
10/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
No Active CON Law 4
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
240.2/100k Q1 0
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Optimal 2
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #9 North Dakota All rankings #11 South Carolina →