Medicaid Report Card › State Rankings › Wyoming
Medicaid Report Card — State Snapshot
Wyoming
Overall rank
#3
of 50 states
Total score
64
out of 100
Wyoming performs well on Medicaid expansion status, redetermination performance, private coverage retention, Medicaid spending growth, per-enrollee cost growth, Medicaid budget exposure, improper payment performance, independent NP practice, optimal PA scope of practice, and IMLC participation. Even so, Wyoming’s overall score is held down by no early work requirement activity, no MCO presence, weak MFCU enforcement activity, no APCD activity, active CON laws, and low primary care provider supply.
Strengths
No Medicaid expansion
Strong private-to-Medicaid coverage ratio
Strong fiscal sustainability scores
Strong improper payment score, broad provider practice authority, and IMLC participation
Weaknesses
No early work requirement activity
No MCO presence
Weak MFCU enforcement activity and no APCD activity
Active CON laws and low primary care provider supply
At a glance
Quick facts
Expansion statusNot Adopted
Work requirementsNo
Redetermination rate63.2669% (Q2)
5-yr spending growth1.32% (Q1)
Per-enrollee cost growth-5.71% (Q1)
Medicaid budget share5.5% (Q1)
Improper payment rate2.1% (Q2)
MFCU enforcement0 (Q1)
Score breakdown
Points by pillar
Program design & enrollment22/36
Fiscal sustainability & cost growth26/26
Program integrity & oversight9/24
Market structure & provider environment7/14
Total score 64 / 100
Pillar scores & metrics
Pillar 1
Program Design & Enrollment
22/36
Expansion status
Not Adopted 12
Work requirements (early activity)
No 0
Redetermination rate (lower = better)
63.2669% Q2 4
MCO presence
No 0
Coverage ratio (higher = better)
92.652% Q5 6
Pillar 2
Fiscal Sustainability & Cost Growth
26/26
5-year spending growth (lower = better)
1.32% Q1 10
Per-enrollee cost growth (lower = better)
-5.71% Q1 8
Medicaid budget share (lower = better)
5.5% Q1 8
Pillar 3
Program Integrity & Administrative Oversight
9/24
Improper payment rate (lower = better)
2.1% Q2 9
MFCU enforcement strength (higher = better)
0 Q1 0
APCD status
No Activity 0
Pillar 4
Market Structure & Provider Environment
7/14
Certificate-of-Need laws
Active CON Law 0
Primary care provider supply (higher = better)
269.1/100k Q2 1
NP scope of practice
Independent Practice 2
PA scope of practice
Optimal 2
IMLC participation
Member State 2
← #2 Texas All rankings #4 Nebraska →